Racing

 

With seven or eight barge matches (our term for races) a year, there is plenty of opportunity to participate in races with up to 16 other barges.  The big fixtures are the Swale, the Colne, the Blackwater, the Thames (dating back to 1863), Pin Mill, the Medway, the Solent and the Southend matches.  Up to 12 guests can race, accompanying 5 crew.

Lady Daphne is a competitive boat at barge matches. Although a larger barge, she performs superbly when well sailed. Her record at the matches she has entered recently is:

2015

  • August 2015 Thames Match 

    Blue Circle Cup: 2nd in Coasting Class

  • May 2015 Medway match [Photo courtesy of Peter Dann]

Challenge Cup: 2nd in Coasting Class

Also, Challenge Cup for first barge over the starting line

2014

  • August 2014 Southend-on-Sea match

Southend Barge Match Perpetual Trophy: 2nd in class C

2013

  • July 2013 Thames match

2011

  • July 2011 Thames Match

Gravesham Borough Council Silver Rose Bowl: 3rd in Coasting Class

2010

  • July 2010 Thames Match

Jane Benham Rose Bowl: Master Of The First Barge Over The Finishing Line 

(ignoring handicap)

Hays Plc Silver Cup: 1st in Coasting

ClassThames Sailing Barge Greene King Trophy: Fastest Start In The Coasting Class

  • June 2010 Blackwater Match

Chairman's Cup for Seamanship: awarded for "perseverance" (translation: "good losers")

2009

  • August 2009 Swale Match 
The Brents Cup: 1st in class 5

2008

  • July 2008 Thames Match

Gravesham Borough Council Silver Rose Bowl: 3rd in Coasting Class

2007

  • July 2007 Thames Match

 Blue Circle Cement NorthfleetSilver Cup: 2nd in Coasting Class
  • July 2007 Pin Mill Match

 Captain Dilberry Clark Challenge Cup: 3rd in Class B

2006

  • September 2006 Colne Match
  • August 2006 Southend-on-Sea Match

Southend Barge Match Perpetual Trophy: 2nd in class C 
  • July 2006 Pin Mill Match

 Captain Harold Smy Memorial Trophy 2nd in Class C

2005

  • August 2005 Southend-on-Sea Match

Yachting Monthly Barge Match Challenge Trophy from Silvertown Services Lighterage Challenge Trophy: 1st in Class 
  • July 2005 Thames Match

Hays Plc Silver Cup: 1st in Coasting Class

The Port of London Authority Silver Cup: Master of the First Barge Round the Mark 

  • July 2005 Pin Mill Match

2004

  • August 2004 Southend-on-Sea Match

Geoff Dawson Perpetual Trophy: 3rd in Class C 
  • July 2004 Thames Match

Blue Circle Cement Northfleet Silver Cup: 2nd in Coasting Class

The Port of London Authority Silver Cup: Master of the First Barge Round the Mark

The Thames Match Barge Committee Gold Belt Trophy Cup from The Society for Spritsail Barge Research in memory of John Corello: for Achievement

2003

  • August 2003 Solent Barge Match, Cowes

Marriott Cup: 1st overall

Mainelli Cup: 1st in Coasting Class

  • August 2003 Swale Match

The Brents Cup: 1st in class 5

  • August 2003 Southend-on-Sea Match

Yachting Monthly Barge Match Challenge Trophy from Silvertown Services Lighterage Challenge Trophy: 1st in class C

  • July 2003 Thames Match: 2nd in Coasting Class

2002

  • August 2002 Solent Barge Match, Cowes

 Marriott Cup: 1st overall

 Mainelli Cup: 1st in Coasting Class

2001

  • August 2001 Southend-on-Sea Match

Southend Barge Match Perpetual Trophy: 2nd in class C

  • July 2001 Thames Match

Hays Plc Silver Cup: 1st in Coasting Class

2000

  • August 2000 Millennium Barge Match, Cowes2nd Place

  • July 2000 Pin Mill Match

Tolly Cobbold Challenge Cup: 3rd in class C

1999

  • May 1999 Medway Match

BP Refinery Cup: 2nd in class B
Jim Diddams Memorial Cup: 1st round the outer mark

  • July 1999 Thames Match

Hays Plc Silver Cup: 1st in Coasting Class
  • August 1999 Southend-on-Sea Match

Yachting Monthly Barge Match Challenge Trophy from Silvertown Services Lighterage Challenge Trophy: 1st in class C

1998

  • June 1999 Medway Match

BP Refinery Cup: 2nd in class B

  • July 1998 Pin Mill Match

Captain Harold Smy Memorial Trophy: Seamanship

Captain Henry Filmer Memorial Challenge Cup: 1st in class C

PMSC Haste Challenge Cup: 1st round the outer mark 

1997

  • May 1997 Medway Match

Maurice O. Gill Cup: 1st in class C (staysail)
The Sheerness Harbour Company Limited Cup: 1st over start line

  • June 1997 Blackwater Match

Arthur Keeble Cup: 1st in class C

Dick Cresswell "Farmer's Boy" Memorial Cup: Fastest start

The Sailorman Trophy: 1st round the outer mark 

  • June 1997 Pin Mill Match

Captain Henry Filmer Memorial Challenge Cup: 1st in class C

PMSC Haste Challenge Cup: 1st round the outer mark 

  • August 1997 Southend-on-Sea Match

Yachting Monthly Barge Match Challenge Trophy from Silvertown Services Lighterage Challenge Trophy: 1st in class C

  • September 1997 Colne Match

Courage Cup "Cock of the Colne": 1st over start line

1996

  • August 1996 Swale Match

The Charles Frake Cup: Seamanship
The Brents Cup: 1st in class 5
Dolphin Yard Cup: 1st over start line

 

Z/Yen CommunityZ Logo This site is part of the Z/Yen CommunityZ